11-02-2018
[…] Subdivision (a)(3) of section 917.9, as stated ante, refers to cost-only judgments.
Parent argues the court was obligated to use the second definition of "damages" and that any bond requirement was statutorily limited to the amount of the costs-only judgment ($739,901.73). Parent does not cite any legal authority in support of his argument.
The general rule is that an undertaking of a money judgment needs to be for one and one-half times the judgment (if provided by an admitted surety insurer). (§ 917.1, subd. (b) ["The undertaking shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order"].) This rule is designed to ensure there is enough money secured to pay interest and appellate costs, not just the underlying judgment. (Ibid.)