11-02-2018
[…] (§ 917.9, subd. (a)(3).) Section 917.1, subdivision (d), cannot be read to simultaneously prohibit any such discretionary undertaking in costs-only judgment cases. It expressly provides that the reach of section 917.1 with regard to not requiring an undertaking in judgments for costs is limited to undertakings imposed under this section itself. (Id., subd. (d) ["However, no undertaking shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14"], italics added.)
Furthermore, interpreting section 917.9 as authorizing a discretionary undertaking in cases such as the instant cases is consistent with legislative history.