11-02-2018
[…] (See § 917.1, subd. (b).) And the undertaking would be calculated based on the entire judgment ($948,401.73), not just the damages award. (Vadas v. Sosnowski (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 471, 473 ['costs shall be part of the amount of the judgment for purposes of the undertaking']; see § 917.1, subd. (d) ['Costs awarded by the trial court under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14 shall be included in the amount of the judgment or order for the purpose of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) and subdivision (b).'].)"
The undertaking imposed here was imposed under section 917.9, subdivision (b), which states: "The undertaking shall be in a sum fixed by the court and shall be in an amount sufficient to cover all damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of the stay in the enforcement of the judgment or order." Section 917.9, subdivision (d), defines the term "damages" to mean either: "(1) Reasonable compensation for the loss of use of the money or property" or "(2) Payment of the amounts specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a)." Subdivision (a)(3) of section 917.9, as stated ante, refers to cost-only judgments.
Parent argues the court was obligated to use the second definition of "damages" and that any bond requirement was statutorily limited to the amount of the costs-only judgment ($739,901.73).