11-02-2018
[…] Section 917.1, subdivision (d) is an exception to section 917.1, subdivision (a), which requires an undertaking to bond money judgments. Section 917.1, subdivision (d) does not prohibit the imposition of a discretionary bond under section 917.9.
If Parent's interpretation of section 917.9, subdivision (a) were correct, subdivision (a)(3) of that statute would be entirely surplusage. The Legislature explicitly authorized the imposition of a discretionary undertaking in "costs-only" judgment cases by stating "[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment . . . if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given" in cases where the judgment against the appellant is solely for costs awarded pursuant to section 1021 et seq. (§ 917.9, subd. (a)(3).) Section 917.1, subdivision (d), cannot be read to simultaneously prohibit any such discretionary undertaking in costs-only judgment cases.