11-02-2018
[…] [¶] (d) For the purpose of this section, 'damages' means either of the following: [¶] (1) Reasonable compensation for the loss of use of the money or property. [¶] (2) Payment of the amounts specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a)." (Italics added.)
Parent argues that section 917.9 does not apply to this case because the costs-only judgment is the type of judgment "provided for" in section 917.1, subdivision (d), and thus is expressly excluded from the reach of section 917.9. Section 917.1, subdivision (d), provides: "[N]o undertaking shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14." Parent relies solely on his interpretation of the statutory language itself; he does not cite any other legal authority, and we have found none, concluding that the trial court may not exercise its discretion to impose an undertaking under section 917.9 for a costs-only judgment.