Quigley v. Nat'l Asset Recovery Servs., Inc.
[…] The Court finds that, to the extent that Plaintiffs' common law claim seeks straight time wages, it is governed by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120.

NARS additionally argues that these decisions, and Plaintiffs' position, are at odds with the plain language of §§ 290.500(7) and 290.527, which NARS claims indicate the statutes apply to all claims for wages. The Court finds this argument unpersuasive. Sections 290.502 through 290.530 comprise the MMWL, which concerns the federal minimum wage or overtime. The plain language of Section 290.527 limits its application to underpayment of such wages: "Any employer who pays any employee less wages than the wages to which the employee is entitled under or by virtue of sections 290.500 to 290.530 shall be liable to the employee affected . . .." See also State ex rel. Laszewski v. R.L. Persons Constr., Inc., 136 S.W.3d 863, 873 (Mo. Ct. App. 2004) (finding suit that did not involve the federal minimum wage or overtime did not fall within two-year limit on such actions).

IV. CONCLUSION