Quigley v. City of Watsonville
[…] Id. at 1478 n. 4. Similarly, in Hupp v. City of Walnut Creek, 389 F. Supp. 2d 1229 (N.D. Cal. 2005), the police pulled a driver over for a seatbelt violation. When he refused to sign a "promise to appear" citation, they arrested him and towed his car. The court held that the community caretaking function justified the impoundment, noting that the driver's "vehicle could have been left unattended for a long time." Id. at 1233. The court reasoned that California Vehicle Code section 22651(h)(1) permits officers to tow a vehicle if they "arrest any person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take . . . the person into custody." Hupp, 389 F. Supp. 2d at 1233. In addition, the court rejected the plaintiff's argument that the community caretaking doctrine did not apply because police towed his car "to teach him a lesson." Id. at 1233 n. 7.