Quigley v. City of Watsonville
[…] DeGennaro based on the pleadings before it").

Second, contrary to Quigley's argument, the "fix it ticket" statute contains an exception for conduct similar to his. The statute provides that "the arresting officer shall permit the arrested person to execute a notice containing a promise to correct the violation." Cal. Veh. Code § 40303.5. However, this rule does not apply when "the arresting officer finds that any of the disqualifying conditions specified in subdivision (b) of Section 40610" exist. Id. California Vehicle Code 40610(b)(3) provides that one such "disqualifying condition" is that "[t]he violator does not agree to, or cannot, promptly correct the violation." Under those circumstances, "the officer may take other appropriate enforcement action." Cal. Veh.