Quigley v. City of Watsonville
[…] This argument lacks merit. First, even assuming that Quigley is correct that an officer cannot arrest a citizen for violating the motorcycle helmet law, Quigley did more than just violate that law. His own allegations show that he failed to obey Katich's order not to ride away without a helmet. See Comp. ¶¶ 10, 12 (asserting that Katich ordered Quigley "not to leave the scene on his motorcycle without wearing a helmet," after which Quigley "climbed on his motorcycle and left the scene"). Katich therefore properly invoked California Vehicle Code section 2800(a), which makes it "unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order . . . of any peace officer." Violating section 2800(a) is a misdemeanor. See Cal. Veh. Code § 40000.7(a)(2) ("[a] violation of any of the following provisions is a misdemeanor, and not an infraction: . . . [s]ection 2800, relating to failure to obey an officer's lawful order").