358288 359182
[…] When it granted defendants' request for sanctions, the trial court repeatedly emphasized that Quick Draw needed evidence beyond conjecture and speculation before filing its complaint, and that "reasonably inferring is not enough." While the trial court did not specify the grounds on which it was granting defendants' request for sanctions, based on its stated reasons for imposing sanctions, the trial court appears to have ruled that sanctions were appropriate under MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii)-that "[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true." "This finding, in turn, implicates" subsection (3)(a)(iii)-that "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." Meisner Law Group PC v Weston Downs Condo Ass'n, 321 Mich.App. 702, 732; 909 N.W.2d 890 (2017). "A claim is devoid of arguable legal merit if it is not sufficiently grounded in law or fact."