22A-CR-764
[…] IV. Application of Bond to Costs and Fees
[¶25] Both the amount of bail and the manner of executing bail are within the discretion of the trial court. Winn v. State, 973 N.E.2d 653, 656 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012). "Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2) authorizes the trial court to retain all or a part of the cash or securities of the defendant's bond toward the payment of fines, costs, and fees." Kimbrough v. State, 911 N.E.2d 621, 638 n.7 (Ind.Ct.App. 2009). A defendant is made aware that his bond may be retained as Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2) requires the defendant to execute "an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted" prior to release. There is no allegation that Quertermous did not execute the required agreement alerting him of the possibility that his bond could be retained by the court to pay costs, fees, and fines.