22A-CR-764
[…] State, 62 N.E.3d 411, 416 (Ind.Ct.App. 2016) (internal citation and quotation omitted).
A single aggravating circumstance may be sufficient to enhance a sentence. When a trial court improperly applies an aggravator but other valid aggravating circumstances exist, a sentence enhancement may still be upheld. The question we must decide is whether we are confident the trial court would have imposed the same sentence even if it had not found the improper aggravator.Id. at 417 (internal quotation omitted).
[¶16] Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that a person who commits a Level 6 felony "shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." Thus, in sentencing Quertermous to two and one-half years, the trial court imposed the maximum sentence permitted by statute. Quertermous acknowledges that the sentence imposed by the trial court was within the range permitted by statute.