22A-CR-764
[…] Uh, because again, the character and attitude of what you did when you got out of jail, even for the short time that you were out of jail, was to run right back to what got ya in trouble in the first place.
Tr. Vol. II p. 167 (emphasis added). Contrary to Quertermous's claim, the trial court did not find Quertermous's behavior while out on bail to be an aggravating circumstance, but rather merely stated that it would if it could.
While Quertermous's behavior while out on bail arguably does not fall within the statutorily-defined aggravating circumstances, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(c) states that the statutorily-listed criteria are not exclusive and do "not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence." See also Hildebrandt v. State, 770 N.E.2d 355, 363 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002) (providing that the trial court is not only limited to considering the statutory factors and circumstances listed in Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1 when imposing a sentence).