Queens Fresh Meadows LLC v. Beckford
[…] While Petitioner's failure to offer a rent-stabilized lease to the tenant in occupancy prior to deregulation is alone dispositive, Petitioner's delay in re-registering the actual rents charged for the unit with DHCR from 2012-2014, as required by the RSL and RSC (see Matter of Enriquez v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 166 A.D.3d 404, 404 [1st Dept 2018]), presents an independent basis for nullifying the purported deregulation event. RSL § 26-517[e] states that "[t]he failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement" (emphasis added).