Queens Fresh Meadows LLC v. Beckford
[…] Perhaps had Petitioner offered the prior tenant in occupancy from 2010-2014 a conforming rent-stabilized lease and re-registered the rent with DHCR it could have lawfully deregulated the unit in 2014 when Respondents moved in based on high rent decontrol. But that is not what happened. Petitioner continued to treat the unit as deregulated, thereby precluding any purported deregulation in 2014.

While only Petitioner moved for summary judgment, Respondents argue that the court can search the record and award summary judgment to a non-moving party pursuant to CPLR § 3212(b), which states that "[i]f it shall appear that any party other than the moving party is entitled to a summary judgment, the court may grant such judgment without the necessity of a cross-motion." Petitioner's moving papers implicitly support this position in arguing, in connection with a request for use and occupancy accrued to date, that in special proceedings it is the court's obligation to survey the sufficiency of all pleadings, papers, and admissions before trial and to render any