No. 430078
[…] Smith v. Planning Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 321, 524 A.2d 1128 (1987). It should be kept in mind, however, that the appeal only challenges the facial validity of the amendments in question and that the question of whether the amendments are valid as applied must be reserved for future cases in which adverse decisions applying those amendments are presented to the Court.
The facial validity of the amendments in question must now be considered. Most of the plaintiffs' fire is trained upon Reg. § 2.1jj. The plaintiffs contend that this regulation conflicts with two different statutory provisions. The first of these provisions is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-38 (13), which defines the term "regulated activity" as "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses," while excluding "the specified activities in section 22a-40 [itemizing certain permitted operations and uses]." The plaintiffs argue that because, in their view, the definition of "regulated activity" in Reg. § 2. 1jj is broader than the corresponding definition in Conn. Gen.