No. 430078
[…] In the plaintiffs' estimation, Reg. § 2.1jj encompasses activities that are not "likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses."
"An administrative regulation is presumed valid unless it is shown to be inconsistent with or beyond the authorizing statute." Slimp v. Department of Liquor Control, 239 Conn. 599, 607 n. 18, 687 A.2d 123 (1996). The plaintiffs' arguments here must be evaluated against the backdrop of the broad construction that our Supreme Court has given the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive:
CT Page 10786 The legislature has expressed a strong public policy in favor of protecting and preserving the natural resources, and particularly the wetlands, of this state. "The inland wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed. The wetlands and watercourses are an interrelated web of nature essential to an adequate supply of surface and underground water; to hydrological stability and control of flooding and erosion; to the recharging and purification of groundwater; and to the existence of many forms of animal, aquatic and plant life. . . . The preservation and protection of the wetlands and watercourses from random, unnecessary, undesirable and unregulated uses, disturbance or destruction is in the public interest and is essential to the health, welfare and safety of the citizens of the state." General Statutes § 22a-36; see Mario v. Fairfield, 217 Conn. 164, 168, 585 A.2d 87 (1991); Cioffoletti v. Planning Zoning Commission, 209 Conn. 544, 559-60, 552 A.2d 796 (1989); see also General Statutes § 22a-1.
Commissioner of Environmental Protection v.