No. 430078
[…] The first of these provisions is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-38 (13), which defines the term "regulated activity" as "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses," while excluding "the specified activities in section 22a-40 [itemizing certain permitted operations and uses]." The plaintiffs argue that because, in their view, the definition of "regulated activity" in Reg. § 2. 1jj is broader than the corresponding definition in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-38 (13), the regulatory definition cannot stand.
The plaintiffs additionally rely on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-42a(f), which provides that:
If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by the agency related to application for, and approval, of, activities to be conducted in wetlands and watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.
In the plaintiffs' estimation, Reg. § 2.1jj encompasses activities that are not "likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses."
"An administrative regulation is presumed valid unless it is shown to be inconsistent with or beyond the authorizing statute." Slimp v.