No. 430078
[…] These provisions apply only to applications to undertake regulated activities. For reasons already states, the regulatory definition of "regulated activity" is valid. In carrying out the purposes and policies of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, it is legitimate for the commission to consider "all relevant facts and circumstances." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-41 (a). One relevant fact identified by our legislature is the existence of "any feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-41 (a)(2). Under these circumstances, the regulatory requirement of the listing of alternatives is reasonable and consistent with the broad legislative mandate given the Commission.
For the reasons set forth above, the regulations in question are facially valid.