Civil No. 12-0263 (SRC)
[…] The District Court dismissed the complaint and Henry appealed. The Third Circuit construed the pleading as a § 2241 petition challenging the lodging of a detainer, defined as "an informal procedure in which the INS informs prison officials that a person is subject to deportation and requests that officials give the INS notice of the person's death, impending release, or transfer to another institution." Id. at 179 n.1 (quoting Giddings v. Chandler, 979 F.2d 1104, 1105 n.3 (5th Cir. 1992)). So construing the pleading, the Third Circuit affirmed its dismissal:
Section 1431(a) provides that "[a] child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.8 U.S.C. § 1431(a).
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence."
In order to invoke habeas jurisdiction, Henry must demonstrate that he was "in custody" pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3). Custody is measured as of the time that the petition was filed. When Henry filed his complaint . . . , he was serving his federal criminal sentence.