Quartman v. Office Furniture Res.
[…] Those provisions prohibit the discrimination by a creditor against any applicant “with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction” on the basis of enumerated classes. § 1691(a).

Those enumerated classes include race and sex. Id. Applicant is therein defined as “any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit.” § 1691a(b). Creditor is defined as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” § 1691a(e).

Plaintiff does not allege facts indicating that Defendant constitutes a creditor and that she constitutes an applicant for purposes of § 1691. Plaintiff purchased office furniture, apparently on credit, from Defendant.