Quartix Fin. v. KSH Brands LLC
[…] Instead, they have appeared to oppose Quartix's motion, for which they were afforded ample time to prepare: the parties stipulated twice to adjourn the motion, extending the motion's return date first to February 28, 2023 and then to March 14, 2023.

Given that the individual defendants are on notice of Quartix's action and have had sufficient time to respond, they are not substantially prejudiced by Quartix's misstep! therefore, the court has acquired personal jurisdiction over the individual defendants (see CPLR 2001 ["if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded"]; see also Blue Lagoon, LLC v Reisman, 214 A.D.3d 938, 941-42 [2d Dept 2023] [given that defendants were on notice of plaintiffs action, which were adjourned multiple times, "plaintiffs failure to provide an adequate return date on its original notice of motion was not a fatal defect that