Quartix Fin. v. KSH Brands LLC
[…] This is a misconstruction of CPLR 3211(a)(1)-the ground for CPLR 3211(a)(1) dismissal is not that plaintiff fails to substantiate its claims with documentary evidence, but that there is "a defense . . . founded upon documentary evidence." Therefore, Pinchus' argument under CPLR 3211(a)(1) is rejected.

The court notes at the outset that Quartix's service on the individual defendants has a procedural defect because the initial return date of Quartix's motion is improper as to the individual defendants. By CPLR 3213's plain text, a motion under this statute may not be made returnable before defendants' time to appear under CPLR 320 expires (CPLR 3213). And pursuant to CPLR 320, "the [defendants'] appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete" if defendants were served pursuant to CPLR 308(2), as in the case here. For this purpose, service is complete ten days after plaintiff files proof of service (CPLR 308(2)).