Appellate Case No. 2016-002060 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-206
[…] See Adams, 320 S.C. at 277, 465 S.E.2d at 85. Additionally, because we hold QPV did not violate the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing and Lineberger is dissociated from QPV, the master's determination of the business judgment rule has no impact on this action. As to Lineberger's argument that a 50% transfer cannot determine his rights, we disagree. While QPV has an ownership interest in DB2, they are separate entities. See S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-201 (2006) ("[A] limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members."). Because DB2 is a separate entity, the transfer is a complete transfer of title, which extinguishes Lineberger's right to additional compensation from future use or sale of the Small Tract.