Quart v. Koffman
[…] Koffman's argument that his status as out-of-state student cannot change his New York electoral residency also does not convince. The case of Matter of Palla v Suffolk Cnty. Bd. Of Elecs. (31 NY2d 36 [1972]), which he cites in support of this position, is inapposite here. First, that case involved the issue of residency for voting purposes currently governed by Election Law § 5-104 (2) which states that "[i]n determining a voter's qualification to register and vote, the board [of elections should] consider, in addition to the [voter's] expressed intent, his [or her] conduct and all attendant surrounding circumstances relating thereto," including, among other things, "business pursuits, employment, income sources, residence for income tax purposes, age, marital status, residence of parents, spouse and children, ... sites of personal and real property ... , motor vehicle and other personal property registration, and other such