Quart v. Koffman
[…] The Court is cognizant of the fact that many New Yorkers signed the petition in support of Mr. Koffman's candidacy; however, the salient issue is whether Mr. Koffman is qualified to be a candidate in accordance with New York State Constitution. In light of the discussion above, the Court finds that Mr. Koffman is not.

Finally, while not clearly elaborated in the Opposition to the Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court rejects the affirmative defenses raised by Mr. Koffman in his Answer. Mr. Koffman's argument that the Petition should be denied pursuant to Election Law § 16-102(4) is without merit. Election Law § 16-102(4) states that "[a] final order including the resolution of any appeals in any proceeding involving the names of candidates on ballots or voting machines shall be made, if possible , at least five weeks before the day of the election at which such ballots or voting machines are to be used, or if such proceeding is commenced within five weeks of such election, no later than the day following the day on which the case is heard" (emphasis added). The use of the word "if possible" here suggests that the timeline under this provision is not mandatory and cannot prevent this Court from hearing and resolving the Petition. Mr.