Quan v. S.F. Police Dep't
[…] Magallon for violation of California Penal Code section 148.9(a) and Penal Code section 148(a)(1). Section148.9(a) provides:

Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Section 148(a)(1) provides:

(a)(1) Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. The San Francisco Defendants argue that when Mr. Magallon responded to the officers' requests for his name, they had reasonable suspicion to detain him and investigate him for violation of Penal Code section 148.9(a). Specifically, while Mr.