Quan v. S.F. Police Dep't
[…] Notably, Mr. Magallon has not cited any authority indicating that his personal belief that he was engaging in lawful behavior refutes facts known to officer for purposes of determining whether reasonable suspicion exists. The Court therefore finds that Defendants have demonstrated that their initial detention of Mr. Magallon was supported by reasonable suspicion.

The San Francisco and State Defendants further contend that reasonable suspicion existed to detain Mr. Magallon for violation of California Penal Code section 148.9(a) and Penal Code section 148(a)(1). Section148.9(a) provides:

Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Section 148(a)(1) provides: