Case No. 15-cv-01756-PSG
[…] Apr. 16, 2013); Plevin v. City & County of San Francisco, Case No. 11-cv-02359, 2011 WL 3240536, at *5 (N.D. Cal. July 29, 2011); see also Phillips v. KIRO-TV, Inc., 817 F. Supp. 2d 1317, 1328 (W.D. Wash. 2011).
I.
Vargas entered the towing business in 1989, and he had become involved with Quality Towing by 1999. His first felony conviction was in 1995, but the conviction was dismissed in 1999. Vargas was convicted of a second felony in 2001, but that conviction was dismissed as well two years later. Both convictions were dismissed by court order pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4, which provides that the defendant "shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted."
See Docket No. 33 at ¶¶ 11, 25.
See id. at ¶ 21.
See id. at ¶ 22.