Case No. 15-cv-01756-PSG
[…] Nevertheless, Quality Towing listed those convictions in each of its TSA applications from 1999 to 2011. The Monterey County CHP office rejected Quality Towing's 1999 application because of Vargas' felony conviction. But over the next twelve years, five different CHP officers assigned to the Monterey County office approved each of Quality Towing's subsequent applications. With the help of the CHP business in Monterey County, as well as other law enforcement contracts that it obtained, Quality Towing grew to generate annual revenues of $1.5 million by 2012.
See Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a)(1) (providing that an order dismissing a conviction under this statute "does not relieve [the defendant] of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or for contracting with the California State Lottery Commission").
See Docket No. 33 at ¶¶ 26, 28.
See id. at ¶ 26.
See id. at ¶ 27.
See id. at ¶¶ 29-31.