Case No. 15-cv-01756-PSG
[…] Veh. Code § 13377 by failing to disclose either his felony convictions or his arrests not leading to convictions. But in fact, Vargas had disclosed his convictions and subsequent dismissals. Furthermore, the statute that Jackson cited only mentioned arrests or convictions for certain violent crimes, while none of Vargas' arrests were for any of those crimes.
See id. at ¶ 34.
See id. at ¶¶ 37-38.
Id. at ¶¶ 39-40.
See id. at ¶ 41.
See id. at ¶ 42; see also Cal. Veh. Code § 13377(a) (providing that "[t]he department shall not issue or renew, or shall revoke, the tow truck driver certificate of an applicant" who had been convicted for violations of Cal. Penal Code §§ 220, 261(a)(1)-(4), 264.1, 267, 288 or 269 or Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 5164(a)(2), which include sexual crimes, kidnapping and other violent crimes).