No. COA15–115.
[…] Defendant argues that N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 160A–312, –313, and –314 codified within Article 16 (“Public Enterprise”) of Chapter 160A allow towns to charge impact fees that are necessary to ensure the continued quality of water and sewer services in the face of development. We find this reasoning persuasive and legally sound.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–312, “[a] city shall have authority to acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, operate, and contract for the operation of any or all of the public enterprises as defined in this Article to furnish services to the city and its citizens.” N.C.G.S. § 160A–312(a).