No. COA15–115.
[…] Id.at 249, 287 S.E.2d at 852. The defendant operated a launderette in the Town during the first month the new rates took effect, but although the new waste water treatment facility was substantially completed, it had not yet begun operation. The defendant's launderette went out of business before the facility began operation, and the defendant argued that only the users of the new facility should be required to pay. Id.at 249–50, 287 S.E.2d at 852. Citing N.C.G.S. § 160A–314(a), and for comparison § 162A–9, the Court reasoned as follows:
Pursuant to General Statutes, section 162A–9(a) “[a]n authority may establish and revise a schedule of rates, fees, and other charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by any water system or sewer system or parts thereof owned or operated by the authority.” N.C.G.S. § 162A–9(a) (2013).
--------