No. 08-1507.
[…] Based on Main's prior work injuries in 2003, the commissioner determined Quaker Oats proved "that a credit for all industrial disability payments paid to this claimant . . . may be justified." The commissioner nevertheless denied Quaker Oats' request for such a credit due to the effective date of the amendments to section 85.34, which is as follows: "2004 amendments to subsection 2, paragraph u, and adding subsection 7 take effect September 7, 2004, and apply to injuries occurring on or after that date." See 2004 Iowa Acts ch. 1001, § 18 (emphasis added). The commissioner reasoned:
Section 85.34(7) was amended by the legislature in an extraordinary legislative session in 2004. See 2004 Iowa Acts ch. 1001. It now provides:
7. Successive disabilities.
a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an employee's disability that arises out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer. An employer is not liable for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from causes unrelated to employment.
b. If an injured employee has a preexisting disability that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was compensable under the same paragraph of section 85.34, subsection 2, as the employee's present injury, the employer is liable for the combined disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to the employee's condition immediately prior to the first injury. In this instance, the employer's liability for the combined disability shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously compensated by the employer.
If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a combined disability that is payable under section 85.34, subsection 2, paragraph " u", and the employee has a preexisting disability that causes the employee's earnings to be less at the time of the present injury than if the prior injury had not occurred, the employer's liability for the combined disability shall be considered to be