Quadrant Mgmt. v. Sanchez
[…] In the event this Court grants the relief sought by Plaintiff, the Judgment Debtor alternatively asks that the award of attorney's fees be made in the form of a judgment, rather than an additional order to pay under penalty of contempt; that the costs and fees incurred in making the present motion be excluded from the calculation of the total award; and that the Court reduce Plaintiff's total award by at least 50% (id., ¶ 4).

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 773,

"If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender, and the case is not one where it is specially prescribed by law, that an action may be maintained to recover damages for the loss or injury, a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court. The payment and acceptance of such a fine constitute a bar to an action by the aggrieved party, to recover damages for the loss or injury."