Quadrant Mgmt. v. Sanchez
[…] This argument is thus of no moment, as this Court's August 24, 2020 order held it was "clear and unambiguous" that the Judgment Debtor violated the Restraining Notice and ordered him to purge the contempt or be subject to arrest (NYSCEF doc No. 42).

The Judgment Debtor's second argument is that this Court should "exercise its discretion" to not award Plaintiff attorney's fees under the circumstances. This argument also has no basis as the Court's authority to issue an award of fees under Judiciary Law § 773 is not discretionary. The text of the statute requires courts to direct a contemnor to indemnify the aggrieved party for losses resulting from the contemptuous conduct, stating that the fine "must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court" (emphasis added).

The Judgment Debtor's third argument is that in the event the Court awards Plaintiff its attorney's fees related to the contempt motion, the award should be in the form of a judgment, rather than a direction to pay under penalty of contempt.