Civil Action DOCKET NO. CAM-L-4228-19
[…] Any person who violates the provisions of TCCWNA is liable to an "aggrieved consumer" for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable attorney's fees and court costs. N.J.S.A. 56:12-17. This legislation "did not recognize any new consumer rights but merely imposed an obligation on sellers to acknowledge clearly established consumer rights and provided remedies for posting or inserting provisions contrary to law." Shelton v. Restaurant.com, Inc., 214 N.J. 419, 432 (2013) (citing N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 to -16).
First, in order to obtain a remedy under TCCWNA, a plaintiff must be an "aggrieved consumer" who satisfies the elements of TCCWNA. N.J.S.A. 56:12-17. TCCWNA defines "consumer" as "any individual who buys, leases, borrows, or bails any money, property or service which is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. Second, in order to be found liable under TCCWNA, a defendant must have violated a "clearly established legal right" or "responsibility." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15; see also Dugan v. TGI Fridays, Inc., 231 N.J. 24, 69 (2017).