Case No. 15-cv-00624-LB
[…] See Weidenhamer, 2015 WL 1292978 at *3. "The court accordingly analyzes subject matter jurisdiction by accepting as true the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint." Id. (citing Mendia v. Garcia, 768 F.3d 1009, 1012 (9th Cir. 2014)).
The defendants' jurisdictional arguments moreover are incorrect. A "claim" need not be reduced to judgment before one is a "creditor" under California's UTFA, as the defendants maintain, or before one can sue for fraudulent transfer. The relevant statutes show the defendants' error. A "creditor" is one "who has a claim." § 3439.01(c). A "claim," in turn, "means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." § 3439.01(b) (emphasis added).
The plaintiff's fraudulent-transfer claims are not unripe because its underlying claim against PSA has not been reduced to judgment. The court denies the defendants' Rule 12(b)(1) motion.
* * *
3. Rule 12(b)(6) — The Plaintiff Sufficiently States a Claim