Qin v. Burton (In re Qin)
[…] [Citation.] Our review of factual findings is limited to a determination of whether there is any substantial evidence to support the trial court's conclusions. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Wittgrove, supra, 120 Cal.App.4th at p. 1327.) Based on this well settled authority, we reject Burton's contention we are required to apply a de novo standard of review. B. Putative Spouse Doctrine

As noted earlier, a court may award pendente lite spousal support during the pendency of a nullity action "if the party for whose benefit the order is made is found to be a putative spouse." (§ 2254.) Section 2251 is one of several statutes codifying California's judicially developed putative spouse doctrine. (See Ceja, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 1120-1121 & fn. 5.) It states, "[i]f a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: [¶] . . . [d]eclare the party or parties . . . to have the status of a putative spouse." (§ 2251, subd. (a)(1).)