No. 10-4587.
[…] Iles v. de Jongh, 638 F.3d 169, 172 (3d Cir. 2011). We review a district court's denial of a preliminary injunction for abuse of discretion. PennMont Securities v. Frucher, 586 F.3d 242, 245 (3d Cir. 2009).
Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), forbids the use in commerce of "any . . . false or misleading representation of fact which . . . misrepresents the nature, characteristics, [or] qualities . . . of another person's goods, services, or commercial activities." QVC alleges that Lessman's blog posts contain characterizations of its products which are false or misleading.