11-12-2024
[…] Id. at 624-625. Rather, "the focus should be on the activity which the individual was engaged in at the time the tort was committed," and "if the activity in which the tortfeasor was engaged at the time the tort was committed constituted the exercise or discharge of a governmental function (i.e., the activity was expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, or other law)," the agency is immune pursuant to the governmental immunity act. Id. at 625.
Article 1, § 11, of the Michigan Constitution provides:
The person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. [Const 1963, art 1, § 11.]
In Tennessee v Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 3; 105 S.Ct. 1694; 85 L.Ed.2d 1 (1985), the United States Supreme Court determined "the constitutionality of the use of deadly force to prevent the escape of an apparently unarmed suspected felon."