11-12-2024
[…] In light of the circumstances facing Lukes, which required immediate action to quell a large, on-going and chaotic situation (of which QC was a significant player), his grabbing and "taking down" QC while she was struggling with him to get away (and to potentially get to her target, another student), was a reasonable, good faith judgment to use this physical force. No reasonable juror could conclude otherwise given these facts, particularly so because of the required deference that must be given to Lukes under MCL 380.1312(7) ("deference shall be given to reasonable good-faith judgments made by that person").