CASE NO. 1:12-cv-00288-AWI-SKO
[…] (Doc. 5, ¶ 10 (emphasis omitted).)
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant was "in violation of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b[,] by obtaining Plaintiff's credit report without a permissible purpose from TransUnion, because at or about the time that Defendant obtained Plaintiff's credit report, none of the specific and strictly limited circumstances granting permissible purpose under section 1681b applied to Defendant." (Doc. 5, ¶ 12 (emphasis omitted).)
Plaintiff further alleges that "[t]he FCRA in 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(r)(4) defines what accounts have permissible purposes to obtain consumer reports." (Doc. 5, ¶ 13.) Plaintiff contends that the permissible accounts have "the same meaning as in section 1693a," which states that "the term 'account' means a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan as defined in section 1602(i)(1)." (Doc. 5, ¶ 13.) Plaintiff asserts "[t]herefore the open-ended credit plan with occasional or incidental balances, ie: credit cards[,] are clearly excluded from the permissible purposes." (Doc. 5, ¶ 14 (emphasis omitted).)