No. 187.
[…] The plaintiff had nothing to do with the purchase, the purchaser, or the negotiations between it and the defendant. After failing to collect his commission otherwise, he brought this suit.
For its defense, the defendant relied on article 12-A of the Real Property Law of New York (Consol. Laws, c. 50) which in section 440 provides as follows: "Whenever used in this article `Real estate broker' means any person, firm or corporation, who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate, or negotiates, or offers or attempts to negotiate, a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other incumbrance upon or transfer of real estate."
Section 440-a applied the law to any city in the state and