Putnam v. Nunokawa
[…] "A party 'will be deemed to be the successful party for the purpose of taxing costs and attorney's fees' 'where that party prevails on the disputed main issue, even though not to the extent of his original contention.'" Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Kozma, 140 Hawai'i 494, 498, 403 P.3d 271, 275 (2017) (brackets omitted) (quoting Kaleikini v. Yoshioka, 129 Hawai'i 454, 461, 304 P.3d 252, 259 (2013)); see Sierra Club, 120 Hawai'i at 216, 202 P.3d at 1261 (quoting Food Pantry, Ltd. v. Waikiki Bus. Plaza, Inc., 58 Haw. 606, 620, 575 P.2d 869, 879 (1978)) (same).

HRS § 607-14 (2016) provides, in pertinent part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.

Here, the Judgment plainly states that "Final Judgment on the Complaint . . . is hereby entered in favor of . . . PUTNAM and against . . . NUNOKAWA in the total amount of . . . $330,425.49[]."