20-10330 (MG) Adv. Pro. 21-01159 (MG)
[…] Instead, they will be treated as general unsecured claims.
IV. BOTH THE DOMESTIC SUPPORT OBLIGATION AWARDS AND THE EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION AWARDS ARE PREPETITION CLAIMS
Claims that are filed after the chapter 11 petition date but before a debtor's conversion to chapter 7 are to be treated as prepetition claims. Here, all claims filed before the conversion of the Debtor's chapter 11 case to a case under chapter 7 on December 4, 2020 (Main Case ECF Doc. # 57) are treated as prepetition claims under section 348(d). "A claim against the [debtor's estate] that arises after the order for relief but before conversion," other than administrative expense claims, "shall be treated for all purposes as if such claim had arisen immediately before the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 348(d).