Purevdori v. Mission Hills Condo. T-2 Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff cites section 18.4 of the Condominium Act (765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2020)) as the source of a statutory duty. However, the plain language of section 18.4 does not support plaintiff's argument.

¶ 58 Plaintiff alleged that he was a "resident of Mission Hills and a member in good standing of" Mission Hills HOA, T-2, and/or T-3. Section 18.3 of the Condominium Act provides that "Each unit owner shall be a member of the [unit owner's] association." Id. § 18.3. Section 18.4, titled "Powers and duties of board of managers," states that the officers and members of the board of managers, "[i]n the performance of their duties *** shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners" with respect to the powers and duties listed in section 18.4. Id. § 18.4. The powers and duties listed in section 18.4(a) of the Condominium Act, states that the officers and board of managers have the power and duty to provide for "the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements." Id. § 18.4(a).