Purdue Frederick Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] [Citations.]'" ( Culligan Water Conditioning v. State Bd. of Equalization (1976) 17 Cal.3d 86, 93 [ 130 Cal.Rptr. 321, 550 P.2d 593].)

2. Section 6369 and Regulation 1591

Section 6369, subdivision (a)(4) provides for the exemption from taxation receipts from the sale in California of "medicines" "[s]old to a . . . health facility for the treatment of a human being." The taxes in question were assessed in connection with sales to hospitals, which the parties stipulated were "health facilities" within the meaning of the relevant provisions.

The full text of section 6369, subdivision (a) is as follows: "(a) There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale, and the storage, use, or other consumption, in this state of medicines:
"(1) Prescribed for the treatment of a human being by a person authorized to prescribe the medicines, and dispensed on prescription filled by a registered pharmacist in accordance with law.
"(2) Furnished by a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist, or podiatrist to his or her own patient for treatment of the patient.
"(3) Furnished by a health facility for treatment of any person pursuant to the order of a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist, or podiatrist.