Purdue Frederick Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] It was stipulated that the use of an effective antiseptic scrub, such as Betadine, "is a medical necessity and a required procedure commonly recognized and required by hospitals of their surgical personnel." Indeed, in finding that Betadine is a tax exempt medicine when used on patients, the Board in effect conceded that it falls within the definition of medicine in section 6369, subdivision (b).

A "medicine" as defined subdivision (b) is exempt from taxation if, among other things, it is sold to a "health facility for the treatment of a human being." (§ 6369, subd. (a)(4).) The Board argues that this subdivision allows tax exemption only for medicines ordered for the treatment of patients. Subdivision (a)(2) exempts medicines "furnished by a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist or podiatrist to his or her own patient for treatment of the patient." However, subdivision (a)(4) employs the broader term "human being," evidencing a legislative intent to expand the exemption in the health facility context.