Purdie v. State
[…] Prior to trial, defendant moves for the admission of 10 documents pursuant to the business records exception to the hearsay rule (see CPLR 4518).

The Court notes that the parties stipulated to the admission of three documents, including the Inmate Misbehavior Report dated August 9, 2014, the Inmate Injury Report dated August 9, 2014, and the deposition transcript of Correction Officer Rowledge (Exhibits A, B, N).

CPLR 4518 provides, as relevant here, that "[a]ll records, writings and other things referred to in [CPLR] 2306 and 2307 are admissible in evidence . . . and are prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided they bear a certification or authentication by . . . an employee delegated for that purpose" (CPLR 4518 [c]).