Purcell v. State
[…] DC-2023-CR-1984, Honorable John J. “Trey” McClendon III, Presiding

Before QUINN, C.J., and DOSS and YARBROUGH, JJ.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Lawrence M. Doss, Justice

Appellant, Jerimy Purcell, was convicted by a jury of continuous sexual abuse of L.B. and A.B., two stepdaughters under the age of fourteen at the time of the abuse.The court assessed punishment at fifty years without parole. Appellant raises two issues on appeal: (1) whether the trial court abused its discretion by admitting evidence of a prior extraneous offense, and (2) whether section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code is unconstitutional. We affirm.

To protect the privacy of the children, we identify them by their initials. See Tex. Const. art. 1, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

Background

In 2023, an indictment issued alleging Appellant committed two or more acts of sexual abuse against his stepdaughters, L.B. and A.B., children younger than fourteen years of age.