Purcell v. State
[…] Issue one is overruled.

Issue Two: Unanimity of Verdict

Appellant's second issue challenges the jury charge, asserting that it erroneously did not require a unanimous verdict as to which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed within the requisite time period. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02. While the general rule is that the jury must unanimously agree on each element of an offense, there is no requirement that the jury agree on the manner and means by which those elements are accomplished. Jefferson v. State, 189 S.W.3d 305, 312 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).

Section 21.02 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) A person commits an offense if:
(1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims: and
(2) at the time of commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is:
(A) a child younger than 14 years of age . . .