Pullum v. SE Prop. Holdings, LLC (In re Pullum)
[…] The first and third of the Justice Oaks factors - the probability of success in litigation; along with the complexity of the litigation involved and the expense, inconvenience, and delay necessary in attending it - weigh against approving the settlement. The probability of success and complexity of the underlying adversary proceeding revolve around this Court's interpretation of the Florida statute under which the JLCs were filed. Unfortunately, there is conflicting case law from across the state interpreting the statute. The statute, Fla. Stat. § 55.202(2)(a), states:

A judgment lien is acquired by filing a judgment lien certificate in accordance with s. 55.203 with the Department of State after the judgment has become final and if the time to move for rehearing has lapsed, no motion for rehearing is pending, and no stay of the judgment or its enforcement is then in effect. A court may authorize, for cause shown, the filing of a judgment lien certificate before a judgment has become final when the court has authorized the issuance of a writ of execution in the same manner. A judgment lien certificate not filed in compliance with this subsection is permanently void and of no effect.