Pullen v. Jacuzzi, Inc.
[…] The SAC does not explain why Jacuzzi's and FirstStreet's concealment that they knew about those alleged defects would prevent a reasonable person from discovering the defects after the Incident.

Accordingly, the SAC does not adequately plead fraudulent concealment as a basis to toll the statute of limitations for the survivor claims.

3. Lack of Legal Capacity to Make Decisions

Robert's attempt to avoid the two-year limitations bar due to Susan's alleged lack of legal capacity is based on section 352, subdivision (a). The section provides, "If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." (§ 352, subd. (a).) Until a change in statutory language in 2015 to change the "outdated" and "offensive" terminology used to describe mental health conditions and disabilities (Stats. 2014, ch. 144, § 4; Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1847 (2013-2014 Reg.