Pullen v. Jacuzzi, Inc.
[…] Based on the parties' supplemental briefing, we conclude that Robert should be granted leave to file an amended complaint relying on the July 25, 2016 guardianship order to specifically plead that the statute of limitations was tolled for the survivor claims from the time of the Incident until Susan's death. Under Michigan law, a guardianship order is granted based on a finding that the person subject to the order is an "incapacitated individual." (Mich. Comp. Laws, § 700.5306(1).) Specifically, a court must find "by clear and convincing evidence both that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is an incapacitated individual and that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated individual, with each finding supported separately on the record." (Ibid.)