10-25-2017
[…] (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(2); A.M., supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 1259.)
3. Shirk and the enactment of Government Code section 905 , subdivision (m)
In Shirk, the California Supreme Court concluded that section 340.1 did not toll or alter the time period for presenting a claim under the Government Claims Act and held that a timely claim is a prerequisite to bringing an action for childhood sex abuse against a public entity. (Shirk, supra, 42 Cal.4th at pp. 212-213.)
"In direct response to Shirk, the Legislature enacted Government Code section 905, subdivision (m)" which "eliminates the claim presentation requirement for '[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 . . . for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.' [Citation.]" (A.M., supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 1258.) The exemption accorded by Government Code section 905, subdivision (m) applies "to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009."