10-25-2017
[…] [Citation.]" (Ibid.) The legal sufficiency of the complaint is reviewed de novo. (Montclair Parkowners Assn. v. City of Montclair (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 784, 790.)
II. State law claims
The trial court ruled that all of plaintiff's state law claims against the District were barred as untimely under the Government Claims Act. Plaintiff contends those claims were excepted from the statutory claim presentation and filing requirements by Government Code section 905, subdivision (m).
A. Applicable legal framework
1. Government Claims Act
Subject to certain exceptions listed in Government Code section 905, "[b]efore suing a public entity, the plaintiff must present a timely written claim for damages to the entity. [Citations.]" (Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 208 (Shirk).) Under Government Code section 911.2, "[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person" must be presented no later than six months after accrual of the cause of action. (Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd (a).) Once a claim has been presented and rejected, a plaintiff has six months in which to file a lawsuit. (Gov.