10-25-2017
[…] (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1229, 1238 (K.J.).) The claim presentation and filing requirements imposed by the Government Claims Act are not merely procedural, but are a condition precedent to maintaining a cause of action and a necessary element of a plaintiff's cause of action. (S.M. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 712, 717 (S.M.).)
Section 340.1 "'sets forth a special statute of limitations for victims of childhood sexual abuse.' [Citations.]" (A.M., supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 1257, quoting K.J., supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 1238.) Subdivision (a) of section 340.1 provides in pertinent part: "(a) In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse, the time for commencement of the action shall be within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later, for any of the following actions: [¶] (1) An action against any person for committing an act of childhood sexual abuse. [¶] (2) An action for liability against any person or entity who owed a duty of care to the plaintiff, where a wrongful or negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual abuse which resulted in the injury to the plaintiff. [¶] (3) An action for liability against any person or entity where an intentional act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual abuse which resulted in the injury to the plaintiff."
Subdivision (b)(1) of section 340.1 imposes an outside time limit on actions against third parties under subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3) by providing that such actions must be brought before the plaintiff's 26th birthday: "No action described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (a) may be commenced on or after the plaintiff's 26th birthday." (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(1).)
Although not relevant here, this outside time limit is also subject to an exception. Section 340.1, subdivision (b)(2) states that the age cutoff in subdivision (b)(1) "does not apply if the person or entity knew or had reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any unlawful sexual conduct by an employee, volunteer, representative, or agent, and failed to take reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future by that person, including, but not limited to, preventing or avoiding placement of that person in a function or environment in which contact with children is an inherent part of that function or environment." (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(2); A.M., supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 1259.)
3. Shirk and the enactment of Government Code section 905 , subdivision (m)