BOARD Nos. 028290-75, 085493-89
[…] Therefore, to the extent that other sections of the Act indicate anything about an appropriate interpretation of "rate," they point to the compensation rate based on average weekly wage at the time of the new incapacity period. The judge's interpretation was certainly reasonable as far as this comparison goes.
§ 8, in pertinent part, states in ¶(2):
An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations . . . (d)the insurer has possession of . . . (ii) a written report from the person employing said employee at the time of the injury indicating that such a suitable job is open and has been made available, and remains open to the employee; provided . . . that if such employee accepts said employment subsequent to a modification or termination pursuant to this paragraph, compensation shall be reinstated at the prior rate if the employee should cease work. . . . (Emphasis added.)
§ 11D, in pertinent part, states in ¶(2):