Pujols v. Stover
[…] Courts in this District have uniformly held that the FSA requires the BOP to wait to apply a federal inmate's time credits until the number of credits equals the number of days remaining in his sentence. See Milchin v. Warden, No. 3:22-cv-195 (KAD), 2022 WL 1658836, at *3 (D. Conn. May 25, 2022); Szanyi v. Pullen, No. 3:22-cv-1253 (KAD), 2023 WL 1108469, at *2 (D. Conn. Jan. 30, 2023); Dailey, 2023 WL 3456696, at *4 (collecting cases). This procedure has a reasonable basis because time credits may be lost. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.43(a) (“An inmate may lose earned FSA Time Credits for violation of the requirements or rules of an EBBR Program or PA.”); 28 C.F.R. § 541.3 (providing that loss of FSA time credits is an available sanction for prohibited acts); Dailey, 2023 WL 3456696, at *4 (“This requirement has a ‘common sense basis,' that an individual may lose time credits as a sanction for misconduct while