PUIG v. SAGA CORPORATION
[…] Before NESBITT, BASKIN and COPE, JJ.


In this suit, Aleli Puig, acting as personal representative of the estate of her husband Fernando Puig, brought an action for his wrongful death. She also joined the action personally as a plaintiff. Prior to the case being submitted to the jury, Aleli, acting in her individual capacity, withdrew from the suit. Following an adverse verdict and judgment entered in the wrongful death action, the trial court entered a cost judgment against Aleli as personal representative of the estate and also against her personally. This was error. Section 768.20, Florida Statutes (1987) specifically provides that "[t]he action shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death." Aleli's interests were provided for by that section and section 768.21, Florida Statutes (1987) which enumerates the parties, including a surviving spouse for whom the personal representative is entitled to recover damages.