Pugliese v. Long Island Rail Road Company
[…] See City Admin. Code § 8-109.

1. Jurisdiction under New York State Public Authority Law

Contrary to the moving Defendants' assertion, the LIRR is not exempt from the jurisdiction of the New York City Human Rights Commission pursuant to N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1266(8) as applied to LIRR by N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1266(5). The New York Transportation Act, N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1266(5), grants to each MTA subsidiary "all of the privileges, immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions" of the MTA. Id. As recently amended, N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1266(8) states, in pertinent part, that "no municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of . . . New York City Transit Authority . . . or any of its operations." Id.

However, as held by the New York Court of Appeals in Levy v. City Comm'n on Human Rights, 85 N.Y.2d 740 (1995), the Public Authorities Law will only exempt the MTA from the reach of local laws that "interfere with the accomplishment" of the MTA's purpose.