Pugliese v. Actin Biomed LLC
[…] Further, Pugliese's argument that defendants' desire to not pay her severance was not their overarching motivation for subjecting her to supposedly intolerable conditions, but merely a justification for allegedly attempting to constructively discharge her, has not been proved or conclusively disproved on these motion papers.

Finally, defendants argue that Pugliese's cause of action against Actin and individual defendants Weiser, Stein, Silberman, and Green is improper and that Pugliese is seeking remedies not available under Labor Law § 740.

Labor Law §740 provides that an "'employer' means any person, firm, partnership, institution, corporation, or association that employs one or more employees." Defendants argue that Actin, Weiser, Stein, Silberman, and Green were not Pugliese's direct employers and that Pugliese has not established an employment relationship with any of them.

In determining who is an "employer," courts have employed an "economic realities" analysis.