DOCKET NO. A-5367-18
[…] Defendants filed an answer and counterclaim, asserting plaintiffs’ negligence caused damage to the Property and rendered portions of it "unusable." In initial motion practice, the judge entered an order dismissing plaintiffs’ claims under the Act as a matter of law, concluding plaintiffs were commercial tenants not protected by the Act. However, after reconsideration, the judge's July 26, 2017 order reinstated plaintiffs’ wrongful eviction claims under the Act; her September 26, 2017 order denied defendants’ motion for reconsideration.
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.6(b) provides: "If an owner purchases the premises pursuant to a contract requiring the tenant to vacate in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.6(l) ] and thereafter arbitrarily fails to personally occupy the premises for a total of at least six months, but instead permits personal occupancy of the premises by another tenant ..., such owner-purchaser shall be liable to the former tenant in a civil action for three times the damages plus the tenant's attorney fees and costs."
In November 2018, plaintiffs moved for summary judgment, arguing defendants were liable as a matter of law because they arbitrarily failed to occupy Unit A in the six months after plaintiffs’ eviction, and the transfer of title to RAP made it impossible for them to personally occupy the unit.