Puglia Engineering v. U.S. Coast Guard
[…] Also, because Walsh-Healey applies to manufacturers, the DOL's alleged position would lend some support to plaintiff's claim that the contract in issue is not a manufacturing contract.

Whatever value the DOL's opinion has to plaintiff has been sufficiently rebutted by the government. First, defendant submitted two recent DOL opinions which found Walsh-Healey to apply to particular Coast Guard ship repair contracts. The government secondly points to 10 U.S.C. § 7299, which states that "each contract for the construction, alteration, furnishing or equipping of a naval vessel" is subject to Walsh-Healey.See also 61 Fed. Reg. 40714 (indicating that coast guard ships are "naval vessels"). One could reasonably interpret "alteration, furnishing or equipping" to encompass repairs.