Puglia Engineering v. U.S. Coast Guard
[…] Puglia points out that Dakota's bid was inferior in at least two respects. First, Puglia gave a lower bid of $589,922, versus Dakota's bid of $641,260. Second, Puglia's technical rating was "excellent," whereas Dakota received a mere "good" rating. If Puglia had received a COC, then it undisputedly would have won the contract since it was previously determined to be the "best value" bidder and because the Solicitation provides that award will be given to "the responsible offeror whose proposal . . . is determined to be the best value to the Government." Solicitation § M.1. See 41 U.S.C. § 253b(d)(3) (requiring that procurement contracts be awarded to the bidder "whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation.").