Pugh v. Kernan
[…] Plaintiff claims that "non-violent" three strikers like himself are eligible for early parole consideration under Proposition 57, but that CDCR unlawfully continues to exclude them. He seeks an order compelling CDCR to consider him eligible for early parole consideration under Proposition 57.

California's Proposition 57, approved by voters in November 2016, makes parole more available for certain felons convicted of nonviolent crimes. Specifically, Proposition 57 added Article I, section 32 to the California Constitution. That section provides, in relevant part, "Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense," defined for these purposes as "the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence." Cal. Const., art. I, § 32(a)(1).