Pugh v. Board
[…] She did not know anyone at work who was injured on the job. In 2003, Pugh talked to her brother about the problems she had experienced at work and he suggested that she see a lawyer and file a workers’ compensation claim. Pugh testified that she waited until 2003 to file a claim because she was unaware of her rights and did not know that her problems were covered.

All statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise noted. Section 5412 states: “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”

Section 5405 states in relevant part: “The period within which proceedings may be commenced for the collection of [workers’ compensation benefits] is one year from . . . [¶] . . . the date of injury”