Pugh v. Advocate Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] To justify an instruction, some evidence in the record must support the theory. Mikolajczyk v. Ford Motor Co., 231 Ill. 2d 516, 549 (2008). It is within the circuit court's discretion to determine what issues are raised by the evidence and whether an instruction should be given. Id. The test for determining the propriety of tendered instructions is whether the jury was fairly, fully, and comprehensively informed as to the relevant principles considering the instructions in their entirety. Leonardi v. Loyola University of Chicago, 168 Ill. 2d 83, 100 (1995). ¶ 50 Section 2-1113 of the Code provides:

"In all cases of alleged medical or dental malpractice, where the plaintiff relies upon the doctrine of res ipsa locquitur, the court shall determine whether that doctrine applies. In making that determination, the court shall rely upon either the common
knowledge of laymen, if it determines that to be adequate, or upon expert medical testimony, that the medical result complained of would not have ordinarily occurred in the absence of negligence on the part of the defendant. Proof of an unusual, unexpected or untoward medical result which ordinarily does not occur in the absence of negligence will suffice in the application of the doctrine." 735 ILCS 5/2-1113 (West 2018).
¶ 51 Res ipsa locquitur is a method to prove a defendant's negligence in the limited circumstance where direct evidence of negligence is unavailable.