DOCKET NO. 3:20-cv-00333-FDW-DCK
[…] Puffco maintains the instant lawsuit requires "resolution of issues of secondary meaning, consumer confusion, and deceptive trade practices under North Carolina law, none of which exists in the California action." (Doc. No. 31, p. 6). That may be technically true; however, California has a corresponding statute that provides similar protection against unfair or deceptive trade practices. Compare N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1(a) ("Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.") with CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17001 ("[T]he purpose of this chapter is to safeguard the public . . . by prohibiting unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, fraudulent and discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented.").
b. § 1404 Factors
Although application of the first-filed rule is sufficient to transfer this case to the Central District of California, the Court nonetheless evaluates the propriety of transfer under § 1404. See Great W. Casualty Co. v.