CIVIL ACTION NO. L-09-110.
[…] The Court also finds that Defendants enjoy common defenses to both the first and the second declaratory claims.
B. Plaintiffs' Fraudulent Transfer Claim
Plaintiffs allege that by refusing to consent to settle, Benavides has fraudulently transferred an asset to CIC, in violation of the Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"), TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. §§ 24.001- 24.013. Texas Business and Commerce Code, Section 24.005(a)(1) provides creditors with recourse if a debtor transfers assets or incurs an obligation "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Section 24.006(a) provides creditors with recourse if the debtor transfers assets or incurs an obligation "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." "Asset" is defined, in relevant part, as "property of a debtor. . . ." § 24.002(2).