Puckett v. The Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala.
[…] § 35-11-372(b). Thus, by filing its statutory hospital lien, the Board gained new rights: "Upon perfection of the lien in the manner provided in§ 35-11-371, the hospital's lien is protected, pursuant to § 35-11-372, from impairment by one settling an action or claim without obtaining a release or satisfaction of the lien." Ex parte Infinity S, Ins. Co.. 737 So.2d at 466.

Finally, § 35-11-373, Ala. Code 1975, one of the hospital-lien statutes, describes a court's jurisdiction to adjudicate matters concerning a hospital lien and provides as follows:

"In any case where the action, claim, counterclaim or demand accruing to the person to whom hospital care has been furnished has been reduced to judgment in a court having jurisdiction thereof, said court shall have full jurisdiction to determine the amount due on the lien on proper written petition by any party interested therein and shall have full power to adjudicate all matters in connection with said hospital lien and to provide by order of the court for the manner in which the proceeds of said judgment shall be distributed. A copy of said petition shall be served upon all
other parties having any right to any part of the proceeds of said judgment and answer and proceedings thereon filed and conducted as provided by law. Any party to the proceedings on said petition shall have the right to appeal to the supreme court or court of civil appeals as in civil cases."
(Emphasis added.) That provision, however, does not address or otherwise limit a court's jurisdiction to determine the validity and extent of a hospital lien attached to the proceeds of a personal-injury claim that was settled out of court by a patient.