Puckett v. The Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala.
[…] The hospital-lien statutes do not prescribe a specific statutory method for enforcing a perfected hospital lien. However, § 35-11-1, Ala. Code 1975, which applies to hospital liens, provides that

"[t]he statutory modes provided in this chapter [i.e., Title 35, Chapter 11] for the enforcement of liens are not the exclusive modes of enforcing such liens, but are cumulative merely. Any lien may be enforced in the manner provided by statute, if so provided, or by attachment for enforcing liens, or by any similar mode or remedy existing at common law."
(Emphasis added.)

Section 35-11-372, moreover, creates an independent statutory cause of action for impairment of a hospital lien and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any acceptance of a release or satisfaction of any action, claim, counterclaim, demand, or judgment and any settlement of any of the foregoing in the absence of a release or satisfaction of the lien referred to in [the hospital-lien statutes] shall prima facie constitute an impairment of the lien, and the lienholder shall be entitled to a civil action for damages on account of the impairment, and in the action may recover from the one accepting the release or satisfaction or making the settlement the reasonable charges for the hospital care, treatment, and maintenance.