Puckett v. The Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala.
[…] One such method provided for by law is an in rem action to establish and enforce a statutory hospital lien against property.

In fact, a provision of the hospital-lien statutes illustrates the in rem nature of an action to adjudicate the validity and extent of a statutory hospital lien. Section 35-11-373 establishes a circuit court's jurisdiction to adjudicate matters related to hospital liens attached to personal-injury claims that have been "reduced to judgment in a court having jurisdiction thereof But § 35-11-373 does not require that the hospital lienholder be joined as a defendant. Rather, it provides that the "court shall have full jurisdiction to determine the amount due on the lien on proper written petition by any party interested therein ...." § 35-11-373 (emphasis added).