Puckett v. The Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala.
[…] Riddle Co., 209 Ala. 606, 607, 96 So. 863, 864 (1923) (recognizing a court's inherent jurisdiction over "a proceeding in equity, in nature a proceeding in rem, for the subjection of the property to the [statutory lien], when no personal judgment against the lienee is sought" (emphasis added)); Dollins & Co. v. Lindsey & Co., 89 Ala. 217, 219, 7 So. 234, 234 (1890) ("The property which had been attached, and to which statutory claim had been interposed, was in the custody of the law ....").

Again, § 35-11-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a statutory hospital lien "may be enforced in the manner provided by statute, if so provided, or by attachment for enforcing liens, or by any similar mode or remedy existing at common law." (Emphasis added.) See also Leader v.