Puckett v. The Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala.
[…] United States v. Costas, 273 Ala. 445, 142 So.2d 699 (1962), and the many cases there cited."); Bailey Mortg. Co. v. Gobble-Fite Lumber Co., 565 So.2d 138, 143 (Ala. 1990) ("The final step for perfection [of a statutory mechanic's lien] is to file suit in the circuit court of the county where the property is located (in the district court if the amount is less than $50).").

The hospital-lien statutes do not prescribe a specific statutory method for enforcing a perfected hospital lien. However, § 35-11-1, Ala. Code 1975, which applies to hospital liens, provides that

"[t]he statutory modes provided in this chapter [i.e., Title 35, Chapter 11] for the enforcement of liens are not the exclusive modes of enforcing such liens, but are cumulative merely. Any lien may be enforced in the manner provided by statute, if so provided, or by attachment for enforcing liens, or by any similar mode or remedy existing at common law."
(Emphasis added.)

Section 35-11-372, moreover, creates an independent statutory cause of action for impairment of a hospital lien and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: