Puckett v. Barrios
[…] Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199 (2007).

Accordingly, for the reasons discussed above, the Court will grant Plaintiff's Motion to Amend.

B. Motion for Screening

In their Motion for Screening, Defendants indicate they do not oppose Plaintiff's motion for leave to file a second amended complaint. (Doc. No. 56 at 2). Provided the Court grants Plaintiff's Motion to Amend, Defendants urge the Court to screen the First Amended Complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. (Id.).

Section 1915A(a) states as follows with respect to screening: “[t]he court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). However, “the screening provision does not require a court, either explicitly or implicitly, to screen every time a plaintiff seeks to amend the complaint.” Olausen v. Murguia, 2014 WL 6065622, at *3 (D. Nev. Nov. 12, 2014); see Newton v.