C.A. No. 01A-03-002.
[…] If that was the legislature's intention, then in light of the history of this issue, I believe the legislature would have addressed it directly and not so subtly as Tunnell argues.
The bottom line is that this court has found that for Tunnell to be the water supplier to Baywood, it would be a public utility and would necessarily have to acquire a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity. (CPCN). Since it can't do that, it can't provide the water.
As noted in this Court's last decision, 7 Del. C. § 6075(b) speaks loudly as to the legislature's intent.
". . . following the issuance of a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity to a water utility, the Department shall not withhold a potable water well permit from any person seeking to construct or extend a well on a farm, farm land or the lands of any existing mobile home community, for an addition, modification or extension of that mobile home community, which as of April 11, 2000, self supplied potable water under existing permits in an area served by a water utility, nor shall it require that the person utilized the services of the utility. However, this subsection shall not authorize or require the issuance of a potable well permit that would enable a person or entity to act as a water utility without a duly issued Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity. 7 Del. C. § 6075(b). (emphasis added).
The last sentence of § 6075(b), which is emphasized, was added in July, 2001. If the legislature intended to except all mobile home communities, then the legislature would have removed or otherwise addressed this language.