Public Water Supply Co. v. Dipasquale
[…] First, there is the potential for a landlord-tenant exclusion, as noted by the Hearing Officer. Second, Tunnell argues that if is not "in the business" of providing water, but the service is incidental to its primary business, it may potentially be excluded from requiring a CPCN. Third, "traditional users" of water under 7 Del. C. § 6075, as Tunnell claims to be, are removed from the certificating authority of DNREC. The Court will only address the landlord-tenant exception, leaving the relevance of the others to the Board's inquiry.

Subsection (h) of 25 Del. C. § 5312 of the Residential Landlord-Tenant Code expressly excludes from the definition of a public utility and the regulation of the PSC any "landlord who installs, operates and maintains meters or other appliances for measurement and who bills tenants separately for utilities." This indicates that the legislature specifically sought to remove from regulation landlords who distribute utilities to tenants.