Civil Action No. 2036-VCN.
[…] The PSC concluded that the transfer violated utility law and should be rescinded. It ordered USI to reacquire the lots from CPM. By then, however, USI was on the verge of bankruptcy and without funds to repurchase the lots. The PSC now seeks an order from this Court requiring CPM to return the lots to USI or an order voiding the initial sale to CPM.
By 26 Del. C. § 215(a)(1), "[n]o public utility, without first having obtained the approval of the [PSC], shall: (1) . . . sell . . . or otherwise dispose of or encumber any essential part of its . . . plant, equipment or other property, necessary or useful in the performance of its duty to the public;. . . ."
Both the PSC and CPM have moved for summary judgment.
USI has not appeared in this action.
***